United States v. Harmon, 952
[…] PER CURIAM:

In this appeal we are called upon to determine whether an indictment charging false personation of an officer or employee of the United States (18 U.S. C. § 912) is fatally defective if it fails to allege that the accused performed an "act" under his falsely assumed identity. Judge Port dismissed four counts of the seven count indictment1 which charged Harmon with falsely pretending to be an Air Force Sergeant and recently returned Vietnam prisoner of war. The government appeals that order of dismissal (18 U.S.C. § 3731).

The plain language of § 912 is dispositive of this appeal. That section provides, in relevant part:

"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

It is clear from the statute that "acting" is a conjunctive element of the offense and must be joined with the false assumption of identity in order to allege a violation.