United States v. Hunter
[…] Appellants Hunter and Hill were tried and found guilty on both counts. Their appeals principally question: (1) the constitutionality of § 1955; (2) whether their gambling was "conducted by five or more persons" within the meaning of the statute; and (3) whether the two counts properly charged two different offenses.1

I.

There is no evidence that appellants' gambling activities had any effect whatsoever on interstate commerce. Accepting the government's interpretation of the facts, however, their business was large enough to satisfy the minima specified in 18 U.S.C. § 1955. That statute, enacted on October 15, 1970, as § 803(a) of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, provides, in material part:

"§ 1955. Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses
"(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
"(b) As used in this section
"(1) `illegal gambling business\' means a gambling business which —
"(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;