United States v. Linehan
[…] Section 373(a) punishes the solicitation of federal crimes that have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another." The panel addressed whether, under the categorical approach, transportation of an explosive (§ 844(d)) and using a facility of interstate commerce with intent that a murder be committed (§ 1958(a)) are crimes of violence under § 373(a).