United States v. Linehan
[…] Linehan wanted the bomb to "blow Sims' f-ing head up" and "rip his lungs out."

For this, Linehan was charged with a new round of federal offenses: retaliating against a trial witness (Sims), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a) (Count 1); soliciting the transportation of an explosive device in commerce with the knowledge or intent that it would be used to kill, injure, or intimidate a person or damage property, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 373(a) and 844(d) (Count 2); and soliciting the use of facilities of commerce with the intent that a murder be committed, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 373(a) and 1958(a) (Count 3).

6

Before trial, Linehan moved to dismiss Counts 2 and 3 for failure to state an offense. He argued that the underlying offenses-§ 844(d) and § 1958(a)-did not have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force," as § 373(a) requires. The district court denied Linehan's motion. Linehan unsuccessfully renewed his arguments concerning Counts 2 and 3 at the conclusion of the trial.