United States v. Linehan
[…] United States, 142 S.Ct. 2580 (2022), § 1958(a) does not require that a defendant actually enter into a murder-for-hire agreement, that he carry out or otherwise attempt to accomplish his criminal intent, or that the contemplated murder be attempted or accomplished by another person.

3

OPINION

BRESS, CIRCUIT JUDGE:

While in prison on federal charges, David Linehan solicited others to deliver a bomb to the home of a witness who had testified against him at his criminal trial. The federal solicitation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 373, punishes the solicitation of federal crimes that have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another," which is to say violent crimes.