United States v. Lkav
[…] Bosley Med. Inst., Inc. v. Kremer, 403 F.3d 672, 681 (9th Cir.2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The United States acknowledges that it filed a certification to proceed against LKAV as an alleged juvenile delinquent pursuant to § 5032, thereby invoking the FJDA. Indeed, the United States conceded at oral argument that § 5037(e) applies to alleged juvenile delinquents. However, the United States argues that § 5037(e) does not mention competency and, thus, cannot “supplant the mandatory competency evaluation and commitment procedure for all defendants set forth in § 4241.” This argument overlooks the plain language of § 5037(e).

Section 5037(e) provides:

If the court desires more detailed information concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent, it may commit him, after notice and hearing at which the juvenile is represented by counsel, to the custody of the Attorney General for observation and study by an appropriate agency. Such observation and study shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, unless the court determines that inpatient observation and study are necessary to obtain the desired information. In the case of an alleged juvenile delinquent, inpatient study may be ordered only with the consent of the juvenile and his attorney. The agency shall make a complete study of the alleged or adjudicated delinquent to ascertain his personal traits, his capabilities, his background, any previous delinquency or criminal experience, any mental or physical defect, and any other relevant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Sovereign Iñupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Alaska
    • 18 Agosto 2021