United States v. Lurie, 11090.
[…] Defendants filed motions to dismiss the indictment challenging its sufficiency, and also urging that the indictment was barred by the three year statute of limitations, § 3282, Title 18 U.S.Code. Defendants insist that the last date upon which an indictment could be returned on the conspiracy count was June 1, 1949, and on the substantive counts, May 8, 1949. However, the government contends that the statute of limitations did not commence to run until three years after December 31, 1949, because it was suspended by the operation of the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, § 3287, Title 18 U.S.Code.

The pertinent part of the last named statute reads: "When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) * * *, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Hostilities of World War II were declared terminated December 31, 1946 by Presidential proclamation, 12 Fed.Reg. 1, Proclamation No. 2714, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 601 note.

In 1945 and 1946, § 80, Title 18 U.S. Code contained both the False Claims Act and the False Statement Act.