United States v. Mosquera-Murillo
[…] At the time the defendants were charged, all three of them were still in Colombia. The United States thus requested extradition, which Colombia granted.

Chang-Rendon and Mosquera-Murillo moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over their prosecutions. The government claimed that the district court had jurisdiction under 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), which applies if the vessel on which an MDLEA offense was committed is "a vessel registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." The defendants responded that, as shown by the Coast Guard’s certification, Colombia waived objection to the United States exercising jurisdiction over the "MISTBY, all associated contraband, and persons on board"—but not persons like the defendants who never set foot on the vessel.