United States v. Nitek Elecs., Inc., Slip Op. 12-105
[…] Although we are not bound by the Court of International Trade's decision in Optrex, we conclude that it correctly defines the proper scope of § 1592(e)."). Therefore, Plaintiff's argument does not demonstrate manifest error in the court's ruling.

Plaintiff doubles down on its argument, however, by stating that "we are aware of no legal authority that imposes an exhaustion requirement upon the Government in a de novo proceeding where, as here, the jurisdictional prerequisites are satisfied." Pl.'s Mot. 6. This claim does not withstand scrutiny. Section 2637(d) clearly prescribes that, "[i]n any civil action not specified in [§ 2637(a)-(c)], the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies." 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (emphasis added).