United States v. Nitek Elecs., Inc., Slip Op. 12-105
[…] Again, whether [Customs] complied with its statutory or regulatory obligations is immaterial, so long as this Court possesses jurisdiction to review the claims de novo, which it does here.

Pl.'s Mot. 12. Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the court was not empowered to dismiss its penalty claim for negligence on exhaustion grounds. Pl.'s Mot. 8.

Plaintiff raised this same argument in its response to Nitek's motion to dismiss. In requesting reconsideration, Plaintiff elaborates upon its belief that § 1592(e) renders the Courtpowerless to review Customs' obligation to state in the pre-penalty notice and penalty claim "whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence." See § 1592(b)(1)(A)(v); § 1592(b)(2). The court, however, sees nothing of substance in this argument that was not already addressed in Nitek I. A party's disagreement with a ruling does not always equate to "clear error" warranting reconsideration. More to the point, mere repetition of unsuccessful arguments is an improper use of Rule 59 and a needless delay to finality. The court cannot grant Plaintiff's motion on this basis.

In a sense, Plaintiff's position reflects an understandably confounding dichotomy in the Court's role in § 1592 actions. On the one hand, as Plaintiff notes, the statute directs that "all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo." § 1592(e)(1). This provision allows the Court to decide the appropriate remedy2 without being tethered to the claim imposed below, see S. Rep. No. 95-778, at 20 (1978), and indicates the lack of deference the Court affords Customs' penalty determinations, see United States v.