United States v. Phomma
[…] The Court in Morrison identified four factors to consider when determining whether a regulated activity substantially affects interstate commerce: (1) whether Congress made findings regarding the regulated activity's impact on interstate commerce; (2) whether the statute contains an "express jurisdictional element" that limits its reach; (3) whether the regulated activity is commercial or economic in nature; and (4) whether the link between the prohibited activity and the effect on interstate commerce is attenuated. Morrison , 529 U.S. at 610-12, 120 S.Ct. 1740.

I conclude that § 231(a)(3) is within Congress's Commerce Clause authority because the statute includes an express jurisdictional element, requiring that the defendant's obstruction or interference with a law enforcement officer or firefighter must occur "during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). The Ninth Circuit has upheld statutes that contain similar jurisdictional elements. For example, the court upheld an amended statute banning guns in school zones because the amended version required that the firearm had traveled in interstate commerce. United States v.