United States v. Rizo-Rizo
[…] II.

We review de novo the adequacy of a plea colloquy. United States v. Minore , 292 F.3d 1109, 1115 (9th Cir. 2002). Whether knowledge of alienage is an element of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) is an issue of first impression in the Ninth Circuit.

III.

We begin, of course, with the statutory text. "In determining what mental state is required to prove a violation of the statute, we look to its words and the intent of Congress." United States v. Price , 980 F.3d 1211, 1218 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting I.R. ex rel. E.N. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist. , 805 F.3d 1164, 1167 (9th Cir. 2015) ). Section 1325(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny alien who ... enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers" will be fined, or imprisoned up to six months, or both, for a first offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1).

While subsection (a)(1) contains no express mens rea requirement, that subsection's attempt offense incorporates the common law requirement of specific intent to commit the offense. Cf.