United States v. Rubin
[…] We hold that, in light of United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002), the purported defect in Rubin's indictment is non-jurisdictional in nature, and therefore could be, and was, waived by Rubin's unconditional guilty plea.

BACKGROUND

On March 10, 2011 the Government filed a nine-count Superseding Indictment (the “Indictment”), Count One charging Rubin and others with conspiring to violate the UIGEA, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5361–5367, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.2 Section 5363 of the UIGEA makes it a federal offense for gambling businesses to “knowingly accept” most forms of payment “in connection with the participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling.” See31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Indictment alleged that from 2006 to 2011, the three leading internet poker companies doing business in the United States (the Internet Poker Companies) violated this prohibition by deceiving United States banks and financial institutions into processing billions of