United States v. Semet
[…] In essence, the Defendant contends that he was maladvised with respect to the law of his case and that he entered his plea under a misapprehension of what facts constituted an offense under the aggravated portion of 18 U.S. C.A. § 2114. The words of the statute regarding the use of a dangerous weapon are unqualified: "* * * if in effecting * * * such robbery he * * * puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon * * * he shall be imprisoned twenty-five years." The danger created must have been actual and not merely a danger existing in the mind of the victim. United States v. Donovan, 242 F.2d 61 (2nd Cir. 1957). Prior to the Donovan case, the law was different, at least on the surface.