United States v. Stratton, CR 00-0431 PHX SMM), CR 01-0152 PHX SMM (D. Ariz. 4/24/2001)
[…] This disease was not known to the Defendant at the time of the first detention hearing herein and has a material bearing on the issue of release.

3. Although not specifically addressed by the Ninth Circuit to date, the language of the Bail Reform Act,6 and persuasive authority from the 5th Circuit,7 do not permit the Government to seek detention on the sole basis that a defendant is a danger to the safety of any other person or the community unless the crime charged is a "crime of violence" as technically defined in the Bail Reform Act. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 (f).

4. A "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) for purposes of the Bail Reform Act as follows:

(a) As used in sections 3141 — 3150 of this chapter —

* * * * *

"(4) the term crime of violence means —

(A) an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threated use of physical force against the person or property of another;

(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense;

(C) any other felony under chapter 109A [18 U.S.C.A § 2241 et seq.] 110 [18 U.S.C.A § 2251 et seq.], or 117 [18 U.S.C.A. § 2421 et seq.]" (Emphasis added).