United States v. Torres-Reyes
[…] He claimed that those convictions were "stale," having been "completed over 15 years prior" to the commencement of the instant offense. J.A. 69. See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(e)(1) (counting prior sentences imposed within "fifteen years of the defendant’s commencement of the instant offense"). In essence, he argued that his illegal-reentry offense started on the date when he "was found" in the United States (2016) not the year that he admitted to illegally reentering the country (2001). See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) ("any alien who" has been deported or removed and later "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States" shall be fined or imprisoned).

If the illegal-reentry offense did not start until 2016, then his 1995 convictions were beyond the fifteen-year lookback period for counting prior convictions.