United States v. United Steelworkers of America
[…] This appears from the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 151 et seq., itself enacted long prior to the Labor-Management Relations Act with which we are immediately concerned. The latter Act appears to have two major objectives and it is not necessary to decide here which has primary or secondary status. Congress intended the Labor-Management Relations Act to operate by its terms when a strike "affects an entire industry or a substantial part thereof * * *" and "will imperil the national health or safety * * *." 29 U.S.C.A. § 178.

The purposes of the Act are set out in Section 141(b) as follows: "Industrial strife which interferes with the normal flow of commerce and with the full production of articles and commodities for commerce, can be avoided or substantially minimized if employers, employees, and labor organizations * * * recognize under law that neither party has any right in its relations with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public health, safety, or interest.", and "It is the purpose and policy of this * * * Act, in order to promote the full flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce, to provide orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference by either with