United States v. Wass
[…] L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (2006).2 SORNA requires a sex offender—that is, "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense," 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) —to "register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student," id. § 20913(a). The duration of the registration requirement depends on the severity of the underlying sex offense, id. § 20915(a), and whether the offender "maintains a clean record," id. § 20915(b)(1).

Under SORNA, Congress made failure to register a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Relevant here, that statute provides that "[w]hoever ... (1) is required to register under [SORNA]; ... [ (2) ] travels in interstate or foreign commerce ...; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]; shall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." Id.

In March 2018, a grand jury returned an indictment charging Wass under § 2250(a).