United States v. Weiner, 74 CR 336.
[…] They charged that Mr. Shapiro was not authorized to appear before the grand jury in this case and that his appearance "tainted" the grand jury proceedings.
On December 27, 1973 Henry Petersen, then Assistant Attorney General wrote what appears to be a standard form letter1 to Mr. Shapiro retaining and appointing him as a prosecutor. Shortly thereafter Mr. Shapiro, on January 10, 1974, executed the oath of office.
The statute under which Mr. Shapiro was appointed a "special attorney" is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 515(a), and provides that:
"(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought."
Apparently defendants' motion is based upon three very recent decisions which question the authority of a "special attorney" from the Department of Justice to appear before local grand juries. See United States v. Williams, 65 F.R.D. 422 (W.D.Mo., 1974); United States v.