United States v. Wilbur
[…] RCW §§ 43.06.450, 43.06.460. A CTC is typically an agreement by the state to retrocede its cigarette taxes to the tribe for transactions covered by a CTC in exchange for the tribe's agreement to impose a cigarette tax equal to the state's and to use the proceeds to fund essential tribal government services. This case concerns the state's tax retrocession under the CTC it signed with the Swinomish Tribe.

The CTC legislation provides that [a]ll cigarette tax contracts shall meet the requirements for cigarette tax contracts under this section.” Id. § 43.06.455(1). The tax contracts “shall be in regard to retail sales in which Indian retailers make delivery and physical transfer of possession of the cigarettes ... within Indian country.” Id. § 43.06.455(2). For this and all other statutory provisions, there are three definitions of “Indian retailer.” These are:

(i) a retailer wholly owned and operated by an Indian tribe,