United States v. Wooten
[…] Illinois Cent. R. R. Co. v. Public Utilities Comm., 245 U. S. 493, 38 S. Ct. 170, 62 L. Ed. 425; Schaumburg v. United States, 103 U. S. 667, 26 L. Ed. 599; De Groot v. United States, 5 Wall. 419, 18 L. Ed. 700. Furthermore, that the defendants asked no affirmative relief, and that a decree must be responsive to the pleadings. Stanwood v. Des Moines Savings Bank (C. C. A. 8) 178 F. 670; Washington Railroad v. Bradley, 10 Wall. 299, 19 L. Ed. 894.

These general principles are not questioned. However, Congress has the power to authorize an affirmative decree without a prayer therefor. Section 4 of the statute (43 Stat. 636 25 USCA § 331 note) authorizes claimants to interpose a plea of limitations. Section 5 then proceeds:

"The plea of such limitations, successfully maintained, shall entitle the claimants so pleading to a decree in favor of them, their heirs, executors, successors, and assigns for the premises so claimed by them, respectively, or so much thereof as may be established, which shall have the effect of a deed of quitclaim as against the United States and said Indians, and a decree in favor of claimants upon any other ground shall have a like effect."

The act answers the contentions of the government. It provides that the plea here interposed, if successful, entitles the claimants "to a decree in favor of them" for the premises claimed. This directs an affirmative decree on a defensive plea.