United Western Medical Centers v. Superior Court
[…] United and Western (collectively hospital) moved to strike the punitive damage claims on grounds real party had not complied with the provisions of section 425.13. Real party argued the statute does not apply, relying on dictum in Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.4th 181, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 208, 832 P.2d 924, to the effect claims for sexual battery fall outside the scope of the statute. In denying the motion, the trial court held the allegations of real party's complaint did not pertain to "professional services." We disagree.

Section 425.13, subdivision (a) (section 425.13(a)) regulates the pleading of a punitive damage claim against a health care provider and provides in part: "In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint ... unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed." As the California Supreme Court explained in Central Pathology, a plaintiff must make an evidentiary showing of a "substantial probability" of prevailing on a punitive damage claim before such a claim may be included in the pleading. (Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v.