Univ. Of Police off. Ass'n v. Univ. Of Nm
[…] Instead, the University took the position that Section 37-1-23(A), providing for governmental immunity from civil lawsuits not based upon a valid written contract, precluded enforcement of those same oral representations. In three separate opinions, the Court of Appeals affirmed the district court, although it struggled to develop a consensus as to the rationale. See UNM Police Officer's Ass'n v. UNM, 2004-NMCA-050, 135 N.M. 655, 92 P.3d 667. We granted certiorari to address whether statutorily created sovereign immunity applies in this case.

DISCUSSION

{8} Section 37-1-23(A) states, "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." In analyzing the application of the statute to the facts of this case, we are faced with a question of law, subject to de novo review. Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v.