Universal Ins. Co. of North America v. Warfel
[…] See id. The Legislature amended sections 627.706 and 627.707, Florida Statutes (2005), and enacted sections 627.7065, 627.7072, and 627.7073, Florida Statutes (2005). The sinkhole statutes appear in chapter 627, titled “Insurance Rates and Contracts,” specifically in Part X, titled “Property Insurance Contracts.” Section 627.707(2) requires insurance companies, upon receipt of a claim for sinkhole damage, to hire a professional engineer or a professional geologist to conduct testing to determine the cause of the loss and issue a report. Section 627.7073 governs those sinkhole reports, and subsection (1)(c) of that section provides:

The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer and professional geologist as to the verification or elimination of a sinkhole loss and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.

§ 627.7073(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2005).

In August 2005, Warfel filed a sinkhole claim with Universal, which subsequently hired a geotechnical, geological, and engineering firm, SD II Global (SD II), to investigate the claim.