Warfel v. Universal Ins. Co. Of North Am., 2D08-3134.
[…] At trial several experts testified about the cause of damage to Mr. Warfel's home. Mr. Warfel presented the testimony of a geologist, an engineer, and a structural engineer, all of whom had reviewed the SD II Global report. They concluded that a sinkhole, at least in part, caused the damage. Universal presented testimony of a structural engineer, a geotechnical engineer, and a geologist, all affiliated with SD II Global. They concluded that sinkhole activity did not damage the home.

Universal posited that section 627.7073(1)(c) required Mr. Warfel to prove that he suffered a sinkhole loss as specifically defined by statute. The 2005 version of section 627.7073(1)(c) provided as follows:

The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer and professional geologist as to the verification or elimination of a sinkhole loss and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct. 3

Universal retained its experts under section 627.707(2) to conduct the testing required by section 627.7072 and to issue a report in accordance with section 627.7073. This report bears the presumption of correctness.