Universal Steel Prods., Inc. v. United States
[…] I. Legal and Regulatory Framework for Action Under Section 232 Generally

With its genesis in the Cold War, Section 232 was enacted by Congress in 1962, authorizing the President to adjust imports that pose a threat to the national security of the United States. Section 232 directs that, upon receipt of a request from the head of a department or agency, upon application of an interested party, or sua sponte, the Secretary of Commerce is to conduct an "appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A). The Secretary shall, "if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii). The Secretary of Commerce must "provide notice to the Secretary of Defense" of the investigation's commencement and, in the course of the investigation, "consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions raised[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(B) ; 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i). The Secretary of Commerce must also "(ii) seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States, and (iii) if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii)(iii).