Universal Steel Prods., Inc. v. United States
[…] If the Secretary finds a threat to national security, the President then has ninety days from his receipt of the report to determine whether he concurs with the Secretary's finding. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i). If the President concurs, he must "determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). If the President elects to take such action, the statute provides he shall "implement" that action within fifteen days after the day on which he decides to act. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B).