University of Miami v. West
[…] University of Miami v. West

Decision Date20 April 2009
Docket NumberNo. 1D08-2996.,1D08-2996.
Citation8 So.3d 1193
PartiesUNIVERSITY OF MIAMI and Gallagher Bassett Services, Appellants, v. Venda WEST, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Toni L. Villaverde of Toni L. Villaverde, PLLC, South Miami, for Appellants.

Edward Schroll, Miami, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

The Employer/Carrier (E/C) appeals the Judge of Compensation Claims' (JCC) award of medical and indemnity benefits. Because the order contains no ultimate findings of fact or conclusions of law, we reverse.

Section 440.25(4)(e), Florida Statutes, requires the JCC only to "set forth the findings of ultimate facts and the mandate; and the order need not include any other reason or justification for such mandate." It is necessary, however, for the JCC to make sufficient findings of ultimate facts to permit appellate review. See Lee County Parks & Recreation/Lee County Bd. of County Com'rs v.