University of Toledo v. Heiny
[…] The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Spengler, Nathanson, Heyman, McCarthy & Durfee and James P. Triona, Toledo, for appellee.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., Atty. Gen., Patrick A. Devine and John F. Kozlowski, Columbus, for appellants.

LOCHER, Justice.

The issue presented in this action is whether the claimant was entitled to unemployment benefits. We hold in the negative.

The resolution of this controversy rests upon an interpretation of R.C. 4141.29(I)(1)(b). This section provides:

"Benefits based on service for an educational institution or an institution of higher education in other than an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity, shall not be paid to any individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years or terms of the employing educational institution or institution of higher education provided the individual performed such services for the educational institution or institution of higher education during the first such academic year or term and, there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services for any educational institution or institution of higher education in the second of such academic years or terms." 1 (Emphasis added.)

Specifically, we must determine the intent of the legislature in its use of the phrase "academic years or terms" within the overall context of the statute.

Appellants argue in support of the interpretation given by the board in its decision.