University of Wash. v. Dept. of Health
[…] Kitsap County, 93 Wash.2d 843, 850, 613 P.2d 1148 (1980)). Thus, the challenger has the burden of showing the department misunderstood or violated the law, or made decisions without substantial evidence. We do not reweigh the evidence. Providence, 112 Wash.2d at 360, 770 P.2d 1040.

1. THE EVIDENTIARY CUTOFF

¶ 9 The threshold question before the court is whether Judge Caner abused her discretion when she imposed the December 31, 2003 evidentiary cutoff in the remand hearing. The department argues that Judge Caner appropriately exercised her discretion to exclude irrelevant evidence. See RCW 34.05.452(1) ("The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious."). At oral argument, the department suggested that the decision to grant a certificate of need is made on a "snapshot" of facts around the time the application is filed.