Davis v. State, 3-92-279-CV
[…] The trial court may not grant summary judgment on a theory not addressed in the motion for summary judgment. Chessher v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 658 S.W.2d 563, 564 (Tex.1983). The only remaining theory the State pleaded as a basis for Davis' personal liability for the franchise taxes and penalties is statutory liability based on section 171.255.

576 S.W.2d 771, 773 (Tex.1978). Davis has waived his complaint because he did not except to the alleged defect in the trial court. Point of error three is overruled.

Section 171.255 provides, in pertinent part:

If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) (West 1992) (emphasis added). 4

Davis argues that section 171.255 does not impose liability on officers or directors of a corporation for franchise taxes that become due before the date of forfeiture of corporate privileges.