Upon the Petition Miller v. & Concerning Karri Ann Miller (In re Miller)
[…] III. Analysis.

A. Future Payments from a Chapter 411 Ordinary Disability Benefit are Separate Property.

1. Framework for determining marital property in Iowa. Iowa is an equitable distribution jurisdiction. In re Marriage of McDermott , 827 N.W.2d 671, 678 (Iowa 2013). "In dissolution-of-marriage cases, marital property is to be divided equitably, considering the factors outlined in Iowa Code section 598.21 [(5)]." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting In re Marriage of Hansen , 733 N.W.2d 683, 702 (Iowa 2007) ). Iowa Code section 598.21(5) provides that "[t]he court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering" certain factors. (Emphasis added.) Inherited and gifted property can be subject to division if the court finds "that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage." Id. § 598.21(6).