Urban League of Rochester, New York, Inc. v. Monroe County
[…] Inasmuch as the legislature has not acted the five-member commission is still in effect.

Judgment affirmed without costs.

All concur, except DOERR, J., who dissents and votes to reverse the judgment in the following Memorandum:

I disagree. Civil Service Law, § 15, subdivision 1(a) in pertinent part provides: "A municipal civil service commission shall consist of three persons, not more than two of whom shall at any time be adherents of the same political party. The members of a county civil service commission shall be appointed by the board of supervisors, except that in a county having a county executive the members of the commission shall be appointed by the county executive with the advice and consent of the board of supervisors. . . ." Monroe County presently has a five-member Civil Service Commission, all having been appointed directly by the county manager for staggered terms.

In order to arrive at a determination of the issue presented in a coherent manner, a review of the Monroe County government is required.