US v. Certain Lots in Virginia Beach
[…] Seeking to avoid the expense of a trial, the government requested a second hearing. At that time, the government conceded that it could prove only the one transaction on June 7, 1985, and that that single transaction was the only connection between the property sought to be forfeited and any criminal or drug-related activity. The government further acknowledged that there was no dispute as to any material fact before the Court.

II. THE LEGAL STANDARD

21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) subjects to forfeiture "all real property ... which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this title punishable by more than one year's imprisonment." Cole claims that his house was not "used ... to facilitate" the crime under the terms of the statute because there was not a substantial connection between the use of his house and the commission of the crime.

Courts have not determined what constitutes facilitation under § 881(a)(7), the provision at issue in this case. However, courts have interpreted a similar provision of the civil forfeiture statute. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) provides that "aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used ... in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of controlled substances" may be subject to forfeiture. Many circuits have held that in order for property to be forfeited under this section, there must be a "substantial connection" between the property and the underlying criminal activity. See United States v.