US v. Certain Real Property, Civ. A. No. 91-74974.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7). In addition, "All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section." 21 U.S.C. § 881(h). However, "the government can succeed to no greater interest in the property than that which belonged to the wrongdoer whose actions have justified the seizure." In re Metmor Fin., Inc., 819 F.2d 446, 449 (4th Cir.1987).