US v. Langert
[…] Plaintiff argues that the statutes which comprise the Internal Revenue Code do not, in and of themselves, authorize the IRS to take any action; the IRS may only "implement" these statutes through the regulations contained in Title 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

The Court finds Plaintiff's "implementing regulation" argument without merit; it fundamentally misconstrues those provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which relate to the powers and duties of the Secretary of the Treasury, 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a),4 and the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service, 26 U.S.C. § 7802(a).5 Pursuant to Section 7805(a) of the Code, the Commissioner has broad authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of the Code, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue." 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) (emphasis added); see also Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206, 226-27, 104 S.Ct. 597, 604, 78 L.Ed.2d 420 (1984).