Utah Alunite Corp. v. Jones
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 63G–4–401(1) (LexisNexis 2014) ("A party aggrieved may obtain judicial review of final agency action[.]") (emphasis added). Thus, although a person may be negatively impacted by a decision from the State Engineer that is adverse to his or her interests—and thus be "aggrieved" in a general sense—that person does not have standing to seek judicial review unless he or she becomes a party, pursuant to UAPA, in the proceeding sought to be reviewed. See id. § 73–3–14(1)(a) (2012).

¶ 8 That "aggrieved person" and "aggrieved party" are not co-extensive terms is confirmed by the separate definitions of "person" and "party" under UAPA. See id. § 63G–4–103(1)(f)(g) (2014). According to UAPA, a "person" is "an individual, group of individuals, partnership, corporation, association, political subdivision or its units, governmental subdivision or its units, public or private organization or entity of any character, or another agency," id. § 63G–4–103(1)(g), while a "party" is "the agency or other person commencing an adjudicative proceeding, all respondents, all persons permitted by the presiding officer to intervene in the proceeding, and all persons authorized by statute or agency rule to participate as parties in an adjudicative proceeding," id. § 63G–4–103(1)(f).