Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Boggess-Draper Co.
[…] ¶5 The case did not go to trial until 2018. By that point Boggess's remaining property had been sold and developed into two car dealerships—in a sale that took place in 2016.

¶6 Before trial Boggess filed a motion in limine asking the district court to exclude evidence of the 2016 sale, price, and subsequent development of its remaining property. The district court granted Boggess's motion. It noted that the date of valuation of Boggess's remaining property was December 17, 2009—the date the eminent domain action was filed. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-512(1) (stating that "the right to compensation and damages shall be considered to have accrued at the date of the service of summons"). And it concluded that evidence of a later transaction involving the property was "not relevant to determin[ing] the value of the property in 2009."