v. Sugarman
[…] State of New York, 140 A.D.3d 90, 95, 31 N.Y.S.3d 618 [2016] [internal quotation marks, brackets, ellipsis and citations omitted], appeal dismissed 28 N.Y.3d 978, 39 N.Y.S.3d 852, 62 N.E.3d 564 [2016], lv denied 28 N.Y.3d 915, 2017 WL 581847 [2017] ; see Overstock.com, Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 20 N.Y.3d 586, 593, 965 N.Y.S.2d 61, 987 N.E.2d 621 [2013], cert denied 571 U.S. 1071, 134 S.Ct. 682, 187 L.Ed.2d 549 [2013] ; LaValle v. Hayden, 98 N.Y.2d 155, 161, 746 N.Y.S.2d 125, 773 N.E.2d 490 [2002] ). Here, a plain language reading of N.Y. Constitution, article II, § 8 establishes that, by its very terms, it applies only to those laws "creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of registering voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections" (see Clark v. Cuomo, 66 N.Y.2d 185, 191, 495 N.Y.S.2d 936, 486 N.E.2d 794 [1985] ).