Val-Pak of Omaha, Inc. v. Department of Revenue of State of Neb.
[…] ANALYSIS

The decisive issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in finding that Val-Pak's purchase and use of advertising materials distributed in Nebraska constituted a use of tangible personal property subject to Nebraska's use tax.

We first set forth the applicable statutes in effect at the time Val-Pak's claim for refund was filed. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2703 (Cum.Supp.1992) provided:

(1) There is hereby imposed a tax ... upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state....

....

(2) A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section on or after June 1, 1967, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate set as provided in subsection (1) of this section on the sales price of the property or, in the case of leases or rentals, of the lease or rental prices.

"Use" was defined as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or possession of that tangible personal property...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2702.23 (Cum.Supp.1992).