Valderrama v. Immingration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] Id.

The panel states that Valderrama's request to reopen these deportation proceedings "would be untimely and would have been untimely by the date on which Valderrama filed her opening brief in this court." In support of this conclusion, the panel cites an administrative rule stating that, in general, the BIA will not entertain motions to reopen, which, like Valderrama's, are filed more than ninety days after the BIA has rendered a final decision in a case. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.2(c)(2). While the panel correctly states the rule, it overlooks two relevant exceptions. First, the BIA retains the power, at any time, to "reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision." 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.2(a).