Valenzuela v. Snyder
[…] This is the legal question we must answer in light of the facts that were deemed admitted: that the Snyders purchased property worth at least $25,000 for $215 at the tax sale and that this purchase price was “grossly disproportionate”to the property's fair market value.1

{12} We conclude that inadequacy of the purchase price or gross disproportionality between the purchase price and the property's value are not grounds for setting aside a tax sale. New Mexico's Property Tax Code (the Code) and our case law make this clear.

{13} We begin with the Code. NMSA 1978, Section 7–38–48 (2003) provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable to this case, “taxes on real property are a lien against the real property from January 1 of the tax year for which the taxes are imposed.... The lien continues until the taxes and any penalty and interest are paid.” In this case, it appears that at the time of the tax sale, the Valenzuelas owed delinquent taxes for the years 2008, 2009, 2010, and possibly 2011. They do not claim in this appeal that they did not receive notice that these taxes were due and delinquent or that they were not provided notice of