Valenzuela v. Snyder
[…] In this case, it appears that at the time of the tax sale, the Valenzuelas owed delinquent taxes for the years 2008, 2009, 2010, and possibly 2011. They do not claim in this appeal that they did not receive notice that these taxes were due and delinquent or that they were not provided notice of the tax sale.

{14} The Code states, “If a lien exists ..., the [D]epartment may collect delinquent taxes on real property by selling the real property on which the taxes have become delinquent.” NMSA 1978, § 7–38–65(A) (2003, amended 2013). The Code requires the sale to be at public auction, with a minimum purchase price determined by the Department. NMSA 1978, § 7–38–67(C), (E) (2005). “In determining the minimum price, the [D]epartment shall consider the value of the property owner's interest in the real property, the amount of all delinquent taxes, penalties and interest for which it is being sold and the costs. The minimum price shall not be less than the total of all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest[,] and costs.” Section 7–38–67(E). Of note here is the direction to the Department to “consider the value of the property owner's interest in the real property,” a phrase that has been interpreted by our case law, as we discuss below. Id.