Valiant Ins. Co. v. Webster
[…] 1. Sustained by a covered person; and

2. Caused by an accident.

(Emphasis added.) The district court of appeal acknowledged that Christopher was not an insured or a covered person under Valiant's policy because he was not a member of his father's household and the policy contained a provision that only provided damages for bodily injuries sustained by the insured or a covered person. However, the court held that the insurance provisions in question were contrary to the requirements of section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (Supp.1984), and reversed the trial court's ruling.

Section 627.727(1) provides in pertinent part:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.

All automobile insurance policies must offer uninsured motorist protection as broad as section 627.727(1) requires. Salas v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 272 So.2d 1 (Fla.1972). Therefore, the question before us is whether the coverage claimed in this case was required by section 627.727(1).