Butterfield v. Norfolk & Dedham Ins. Co.
[…] Pennings, 2002 ME 3, ¶ 13, 786 A.2d 622, 627) (internal quotation and citation omitted). "Unless the statute itself discloses a contrary intent, words in a statute must be given their plain, common, and ordinary meaning, such as [people] of common intelligence would usually ascribe to them." State v. Vainio, 466 A.2d 471, 474 (Me.1983). An insurance policy incorporates all the relevant mandatory provisions of the statute pursuant to which the policy was drafted. Skidgell v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 1997 ME 149, ¶ 7, 697 A.2d 831, 833. The interpretation of section 2902(1) is a question of law, which we review de novo. See State v. McLaughlin, 2002 ME 55, ¶ 5, 794 A.2d 69, 72

.

[¶ 5] Maine law requires that any automobile insurance policy, insuring against liability, include coverage for "the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). We have held that: