Van Allen v. State
[…] Docket NumberNo. 83-1456,83-1456
Citation454 So.2d 49
PartiesWalter Thomas VAN ALLEN, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

H. Dohn Williams, Jr., of Varon, Bogenschutz, Williams & Gulkin, P.A., Hollywood, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Richard G. Bartmon, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.

HERSEY, Judge.

At issue in this appeal is the validity of a search where the law enforcement officers failed to comply with the "knock and announce" requirement.

The statutory provision applicable here is Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1983), which relates to searches. That section provides:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

The "knock and announce" rule is more commonly encountered in the application of Section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1983), governing official entries for the purpose of making an arrest.