Van Gundy v. Van Gundy
[…] Grommon Farms, Inc., 251 P.3d 1109, 1114 (Colo.App.2010) (reviewing de novo the district court's application of governing legal standards).

B. Applicable Law

¶ 14 In 1995, the General Assembly enacted the Uniform Prudent Investor Act (UPIA), drawing upon the revised standards for prudent trust investment set forth in the Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule (1992). Title 15, article 1.1 official cmt. prefatory note, C.R.S. 2012; see Micale v. Bank One N.A., 382 F.Supp.2d 1207, 1219 (D.Colo.2005) (“The UPIA essentially compl[e]ments and codifies the common law.”).

¶ 15 Section 15–1.1–101, C.R.S.2012, of the UPIA provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this article.

(b) The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 16 Subsequent sections of the UPIA set forth, as relevant here, a prudent trustee's obligations and the considerations affecting a prudent trustee's investment decisions.