Van Patten v. Jensen
[…] Common Carriers, Inc., 111 Wash.2d 586, 588, 762 P.2d 348 (1988) (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 404, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941)); see also California Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 280-81, 107 S.Ct. 683, 689-90, 93 L.Ed.2d 613 (1987); Fidelity Fed. Sav. &amp Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3022, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982).

Under the three-pronged test, analysis must begin by examining the state provision and the federal statute and regulations. Section 12 reads as follows:

Receiving Deposits by Bank After Insolvency. Any president, director, manager, cashier, or other officer of any banking institution, who shall receive or assent to the reception of deposits, after he shall have knowledge of the fact that such banking institution is insolvent or in failing circumstances, shall be individually responsible for such deposits so received.

Wash. Const. art. 12, § 12.

Petitioners base their argument that federal law expressly preempts section 12 on 12 C.F.R. § 545.2: