Vanderpool v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, 52366-5
[…] This therefore should allow an innocent secondarily liable principal to seek contribution against the agent wrongdoer. However, if a plaintiff settles with an agent, the present statutes extinguish the nonsettling principal's right to contribution from the primarily liable agent. RCW 4.22.060(2). See also Zamora v. Mobil Oil However, no such policy reasons exist when a principal is released and a plaintiff sues the actual wrongdoer. There is no reason to apply RCW 4.22.040(1) which allows a court to determine that two or more persons may be treated as a single person. Rather, RCW 4.22.060(2) should be applied. RCW 4.22.060(2) states: "A release ... entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides."

                Corp., 104 Wash.2d 211, 220, 704 P.2d 591 (1985).   Such inequity led this court in Glover to find that settlement with a solvent agent also serves by operation of law to release the principal.