Vann v. Bd. of Educ. of School Dist. of Philadelphia
[…] A complaint in trespass was filed against the School District alleging negligence in failing to secure the school property and in failing to maintain adequate lighting, thereby permitting the property to be used for criminal activity directed at passersby. The School District filed preliminary objections to the complaint claiming immunity under Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. 1 The court of common pleas found that the circumstances of this case did not fall within the exceptions to immunity in Section 8542 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542, and dismissed the complaint. This appeal followed.

Section 8541 of the Judicial Code provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.

Section 8542 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:

.... (3) real property.--The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.

Appellants urge that immunity is waived because the injuries to Javelle Vann were caused by the School District's negligence in the maintenance and control of the school property.