Vanyo v. Buffalo Police Benevolent Ass'n, Inc.
[…] 140 N.E.3d 541
117 N.Y.S.3d 167

I do not consider in my analysis—and which are implicitly left open by the Court's short memorandum affirmance. I do not address whether plaintiff's second document may properly be treated as an amended complaint within the meaning of CPLR 3025, given the original summons was not served (see CPLR 3025 ["A party may amend (a) pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it"]; CPLR 320[a] ["An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons ..."] ). I also do not opine as to whether, under CPLR 306–b, defendants'...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Vanyo v. Buffalo Police Benevolent Ass'n, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • December 17, 2019