Vanyo v. Buffalo Police Benevolent Ass'n, Inc.
[…] By arguing that the amended complaint filed on May 21, 2015 was untimely, defendants clearly were taking the position that May 21, 2015 was the date on which plaintiff's claims were interposed.

Plaintiff nonetheless contends that the first and second causes of action are timely because her claims relate back to the original complaint, which was timely filed before the expiration of the four-month limitations period (see CPLR 203[f] ). We reject that contention. Pursuant to CPLR 203(f), "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." It is well established that "the ‘linchpin’ of the relation back doctrine [is] notice to the defendant within the applicable limitations period" ( Buran v. Coupal, 87 N.Y.2d 173, 180, 638 N.Y.S.2d 405, 661 N.E.2d 978 [1995] ; see Cole v.