Vanyo v. Buffalo Police Benevolent Ass'n, Inc.
[…] In appeal No. 2, plaintiff appeals from an order and judgment that, inter alia, granted defendants' motions and dismissed the original complaint and amended complaint. Because the appeal from the order and judgment in appeal No. 2 brings up for review the propriety of the order and judgment in appeal No. 1, the appeal from the order and judgment in appeal No. 1 must be dismissed (see Smith v. Catholic Med. Ctr. of Brooklyn & Queens , 155 A.D.2d 435, 435, 547 N.Y.S.2d 96 [2d Dept. 1989] ; see also CPLR 5501[a] [1] ).

Plaintiff contends that the court erred in denying her motion pursuant to CPLR 306–b seeking an order extending the time within which to serve the original complaint and deeming the original complaint timely served nunc pro tunc, such that the first and second causes of action would be timely. We reject that contention. "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in [ CPLR 306–b ], the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" (id. ). It is well settled that the determination to grant "[a]n extension of time for service is a matter within the court's discretion" ( Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 101, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 [2001] ).