Varnado v. State
[…] The indictment cited neither Section 97-3-19 nor subsection (2) thereof relating to capital murder. It is therefore obvious that Varnado could only have been charged with and convicted of murder under subsection (1). Moreover, the indictment is in conformity with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-37 (1972) which provides, among other things, the following:

In an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient to charge in an indictment for murder, that the defendant did feloniously, wilfully, and of his malice aforethought, kill and murder the deceased.

It meets the standard of the statute which was approved in Sessum v. State, 221 So.2d 368 (Miss.1969).