Varshock v. Cal. Dep't of Forestry
[…] Cords (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1588, 1596, 107 Cal.Rptr.3d 505 [statutes must be given fair and reasonable interpretation, with due regard to language used and purpose to be accomplished].)

1. Statutory Language

We begin by examining the statutory language because that is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. ( Catlin v. Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 300, 304, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 135, 245 P.3d 860;Pineda v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1389, 1394, 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 377, 241 P.3d 870.) We will analyze the immunity-conferring language of section 850.4 first and then turn to the language of the express exception to that immunity under Vehicle Code section 17001.

a. Immunity Language

Section 850.4 states: Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting fires. (Italics added.) As used here, [i]njury’ includes “death, injury to a person, [and] damage to or loss of property.” (Gov.Code, §§ 810, 810.8.) The italicized language indicates several things about legislative intent.