Colapinto v. County of Riverside
[…] Riverside County Fire Department responded to a fire at Colapinto's property located in Riverside County. While fighting the fire, the fire department opened a large service entry door to the building using a forklift. The fire destroyed the structure.
Colapinto contends the trial court erred in granting the motion for summary judgment. "Any party may move for summary judgment in any action or proceeding if it is contended that the action has no merit....
(Stratton v. First Nat. Life Ins. Co. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1071, 1083, 258 Cal.Rptr. 721.)
Government Code section 850.2 provides: "Neither a public entity that has undertaken to provide fire protection service, nor an employee of such a public entity, is liable for any injury resulting from the failure to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment or other fire protection facilities." Government Code section 850.4 states: "Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with